Official Statement regarding COVID-19

The Queensland Rugby League can provide an update on the status of its Statewide Competitions, community football and representative programs following tonight’s board meeting.

After careful consideration in relation to the unfolding COVID-19 situation, the QRL has suspended its Statewide Competitions and community leagues, effective immediately.
In addition, all junior regional events and state carnivals will be postponed indefinitely. QRL Managing Director Robert Moore said the four QRL Statewide Competitions would be suspended until June 5, and all junior and senior community rugby league until at least the first weekend of May.

While some community competitions are yet to kick-off, the four statewide leagues commenced at the weekend with 25 games played across the Intrust Super Cup, BHP Premiership, Hastings Deering Colts and Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup.


Should circumstances allow, the QRL will work with its clubs to facilitate the return of these four competitions mid-year. Such a scenario would provide the opportunity for all Intrust Super Cup clubs to play each other once before the scheduled 2020 finals series, in addition to the results from Round 1 fixtures which would stand.


Similar fixture models, in line with the proposed date for the return of premiership games, are currently being looked at for the BHP Premiership, Hastings Deering Colts and Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup. Moore said the board had considered all aspects of the current situation in consultation with its operations teams and clubs

“This public health emergency we’re working through is unprecedented; and the health and safety of our participants is a priority, along with the welfare of Queensland communities,” Moore said.

“The decision to put our Statewide Competitions, community leagues and representative programs on hold takes into account all the relevant information provided by the National Rugby League, public health authorities and the government.

“Ultimately, it is our responsibility to implement procedures that don’t place players, volunteers, staff and other stakeholders at unnecessary risk.”


Approval for clubs to hold training sessions during this period is an ongoing matter, as the QRL is seeking further advice from its chief medical officer, Dr Roy Saunders, as well as Queensland health authorities.

Game Preview: Round 1

The ICM Souths Logan Magpies will open up their 2020 Intrust Super Cup season at home against the PNG Hunters, with the Davies Park crowd and Magpies players alike hoping to start the new season in style.

Since the Hunters one-point win against the Magpies in round 23 last season, Souths have had some significant roster turnover with 10 players pulling on the Black and White for the first time during this weekend’s clash.

The 3pm kickoff at Davies Park is one that will bring plenty of excited fans from both sides of the ledger and will look for their teams to get out of the gates in 2020 with a strong performance.

With a new halves pairing of young Broncos ace Tom Dearden and former Dragons half Darren Nicholls, Souths Logan will be looking for the guidance around the park from their skipper Nicholls who has been a fantastic presence around the group so far in 2020.


In what will be a game dominated by big men, the go forward and power in the middle with Matt Groat and Harrison Muller, as well as Trent Schaumkel coming off the bench will be key for the Magpies against a big and hungry PNG Hunters forward pack which includes veteran prop Enock Maki.

Key Matchup: Nick Basu v Cory Paix

The two young hookers who are looking to make their mark on the competition and push for higher honours, this shapes up to be a fantastic battle of the 9s.

Paix, who is coming off a big preseason with the Brisbane Broncos and was fantastic during the Magpies trial against Ipswich will lead the big forward pack around off the back of Dearden and Nicholls.

Basu will start the first game in the #9 jersey for the Hunters and will be looking to impress new coach Matt Church after spending most of 2019 in the halves.

Round 1:

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES V PNG HUNTERS:
Davies Park, Sunday 15th March 3pm Kickoff.

Team Lists: Round 1

The 2020 season is officially here with all four of our grades kicking off their premiership season’s this weekend!

Intrust Super Cup:

1- Guy Hamilton

2- Ilikena Vidogo

3- Tesi Niu

4 – Vaea Tutulia

5- Jack Goodsell

6- Tom Dearden

7- Darren Nicholls

8- Matt Groat

9- Cory Paix

10- Harrison Muller

11- Mitchell Frei

12- Rory Ferguson

13- Kobe Hetherington

INTERCHANGE

14- Christian Hazard

15- James Taylor

16- Darcy Maroske

17- Trent Schaumkel

18- Cole Waaka

19- Faitotoa Faitotoa

BHP Premiership:

1 Shae DE LA CRUZ

2 Hayley MADDICK

3 Tyesha MIKAIO

4 Amelia KUK

5 China POLATA

6 Meg WARD

7 Nakita TAUFILI SAO

8 Elsie ALBERT

9 Rona PETERS

10 Steph HANCOCK

11 Kalara FAI

12 Lyllian MIKAIO

13 Elaina SALUNI

INTERCHANGE

14 Frieda SEU

15 Stef GALLAGHER

16 Amie SOLOMONA

17 Emily VEIVERS

18 Sulesa SIAUANE

Auswide Bank Mal Meninga U18s

1 Lachlan Mead

2 Kaylan Hemana

3 Prinston Esera

4 Campbell Gray

5 Jaden Harris

6 Chambers Horua-Chase

7 Josh Meyer

8 Ricardo Evenis

9 Byron Johnson

10 Vincent Sefo

11 Punga Punga

12 Jonathan Van Aswegen

13 Caleb Evans

Interchange

14 Joshua Downs

15 Terry Lafoai

16 Elijah Suavai

17 Herman Tafaeome

18 Max Pakai

Hastings Deering Colts U20s

1 Creedence Toia

2 Les Gibson

3 Feao Maka

4 Konrad Tuua

5 Junior Finau

6 Eddie Downing Brown

7 Tyler Han

8 Jack Martin

9 Ezra Teulia

10 Jared Wooster

11 James Heinrich

12 Josh Croydon

13 Crusie Ten

Interchange

14 Callum Eggerling

15 Vili Lotoaniu

16 Maphala Ah Chong

17 Sione Vakuatau

2020 Gains and Losses

With our 2020 Intrust Super Cup season less than two weeks away from kickoff off, we thought it would be perfect time to get up to speed with all the happenings of the 2020 offseason in our 2020 Gains and Losses.

Gains

Faitotoa Faitotoa- Redcliffe Dolphins

James Taylor- Redcliffe Dolphins

Jack Goodsell-Wynnum Seagulls

Kelly Tate- Wynnum Seagulls

Matt Groat- Wynnum Seagulls

Christian Hazard- Tweed Seagulls

Darren Nicholls- St George Dragons

Cole Waaka- NZ Warriors

Trent Schaumkel- Sunshine Coast Falcons

Jack Hickson- Mackay Cutters

Losses

Matt Soper Lawler – Newcastle Knights

Manaia Cherrington- Overseas

Brendon Gibb- Retired

Sam Tagataese- Retired

Shaun Fensom- Retired

George Fai- Rugby Union

Patrick Mago- Souths Sydney

Linc Port- Easts

Team Lists: Trial 3

The Souths Logan Magpies teams will complete their 2020 trials this weekend with our Intrust Super Cup, Hastings Deering Colts and Auswide Bank Mel Meninga Cup sides travelling out to Greenbank JRL on Saturday Afternoon to take on the Ipswich Jets while our QRL Women’s Premiership team will head down to the Gold Coast to take on Burleigh on Saturday as well.

All four teams have named strong sides with our Intrust Super Cup team will have the injection of Kobe Hetherington and Cory Paix will make their Souths Logan Magpies debuts for the club.

Rona Peters will return for the QRLW team with the enforcer looking to rip in against the Bears, after having an extremely strong 9s campaign with the Brisbane Broncos.

Intrust Super Cup:

1Creedence Toia
2Jack Goodsell
3Tom Sau
4Vaea Vaea
5Tom McCagh
6Guy Hamilton
7Darren Nicholls
8Matt Groat
9Cory Paix
10Darcy Maroske
11Mitch Frei
12Kelly Tate
13Kobe Hetherington
Interchange
14Alex Bishop
15Jack Hickson
16Lachlan Cooper
17Rory Ferguson
18Harrison Muller
19Trent Schaumkel
20Luke Burton
21Jack Martin
22Shondre Lee Silva
23Aaron Pidcock

Hastings Deering Colts:

1Tyrone Harding
2Les Gibson
3Prince Jackson
4Feao Maka
5Junior Finau
6Konrad Tuua
7Edward Downing Brown
8Maphala Ah Chong
9Ezra Teulia
10Jared Wooster
11Tepa Arokapati
12Kayah Riggs
13Crusie Ten
Interchange
14Callum Eggerling
15Josh Croydon
16Santana Whakatay
17Jaye Murray
18Villilami Lotoaniu

Mal Meninga U18s

1LachlanMead
2KaylanHemana
3PrinstonEzera
4CampbellGray
5JadenHarris
6JoshMeyer
7EzraMam
8VincentSefo
9JoshuaDowns
10HermanTafaeome
11PungaPunga
12GeorgeAumua-Terry
13CalebEvans
Interchange
14TyreeBowman
15KierenElliott
16RiccardoEvenis
17SioneFotuaika
18MaxPakai
19ElijahSuavai
20IlaiTuia
21JeremiahIeremia
22JonathanVan Aswegen

QRL Womens

Hayley Maddick
Shae De La Cruz
Tyesha Mikaio
Maz Haurua
Jasmine Fogavini
Meg Ward
Nakita Sao
Frieda Seu
Rona Peters
Elsie Albert
Kalara Fai
Lyllian Mikaio
Annette Brander
Emily Veivers
Diaz Seumanutafa
Montanah Best
Lesa Siauane
Amie Solomona
Elaina Saluni
Steph Hancock
Stef Gallagher
Amelia Kuk
Neilly Boaler

Team Lists: Trial 2

The Souths Logan Magpies teams will kick off round 2 of preseason action this weekend with trial games against Easts Tigers for our 18’s, 20’s and ISC and the QRL women will play at home against Ipswich Brothers.

Intrust Super Cup 6pm

1: Creedence Toia
2: Aaron Pidcock
3: Tom Sau
4: Ethan Quai Ward
5: Jack Goodsell
6: Haydyn O’Hara
7: Jack Hickson
8: Matt Groat
9: Blake Scott
10: Trent Schaumkel
11: Mitch Frei
12: Kelly Tate
13: Harrison Muller

Interchange
14: Lachlan Cooper
15: Faitotoa Faitotoa
16: Cody McIntosh
17: Jerome Veve
18: Jacob Alick
19: Tom McCagh
20: Viko Pulivea

Hastings Deering Colts U20’s 4:30pm

1: Konrad Tu’ua
2: Prince Jackson
3: Feao Maka
4: James Heinrich
5: Junior Finau
6: Edward Downing- Brown
7: Tyler Han
8: Sione Vakuatau
9: Ezra Teulia
10: Jared Wooster
11: Gary Huirua-Canterbury
12: Tepa Arokapiti
13: Crusie Ten

Interchange
14: Tynan Forster
15: Les Gibson
16: Jay Murray
17: Desmond Samuel
18: Josh Croydon

Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup U18s 3pm

1: Aiden Severns
2: Kaylan Hemana
3: Prinston Ezera
4: Campbell Gray
5: George Aumua
6: Chambers Horua Chase
7: Rixon Andrew
8: Vincent Sefo
9: Joshua Downs
10: Terry Lafoai
11: Punga Punga
12: Jonathan Van Aswegen
13: Max Pakai

Interchange

14: Casey Housten
15: Caleb Evans
16: Herman Tafaeome
17: Sione Fotuaika
18: Riccardo Evenis
19: Ilai Tuia
20: Iverson Kannak
21: Josh Meyer
22: Ethan Winter
23: Kieren Elliott
24: Ezra Howe
25: Ezra Mam

QRL Women’s Premiership 4pm

Steph Hancock
Stef Gallagher
Amie Solomona
Kalara Fai
Nakita Sao
Lyllian Mikaio
Tyesha Mikaio
Maz Haurua
Jasmine Fogavini
Emily Veivers
Shae De La Cruz
Rona Peters
Neilly Boaler
Montanah Best
China Polata
Lesa Siauane
Frieda Seu
Elsie Albert
Annette Brander
Meg Ward
Hayley Maddick

Magpie Maroske looks to impress for Broncos

Darcy Maroske will make his Brisbane Broncos debut tomorrow evening against Wynnum Manly, with the forward’s inclusion one of nine from Souths Logan who will be featuring in the trial match.

Maroske will join Guy Hamilton, Illy Vudogo, Vaea Vaea, Darren Nicholls, Kobe Hetherington, Jack Martin, Cole Waaka and Myphala Ah Chong in a game which sees former Broncos legend Corey Parker taking the reigns as coach.

The 24 year old, who played his junior footy at Highfield Eagles out at Toowoomba has attributed his call up to a fantastic preseason under Magpies S&C Staff and Coaches.

This has been one of the most gruelling preseason’s I’ve had physically with Souths especially after coming back from a few years absence.

With a Souths Logan pack that boosts the likes Mitchell Frei and Matt Groat who have NRL experience, Darcy is looking forward to what season 2020 will bring for the Souths forwards.

“It’s been a great learning and competing with our guys at training with the depth of talent we have in the engine room it’s going to be exciting this year”.

Souths Logan ISC coach Jon Buchanan sung the praises of his 2nd rower who has earnt his first NRL gig off the back of pure hard work.

“Darcy has been terrific throughout our preseason. He adds so much aggression and intensity to our sessions and is in fantatsic shape after a big effort in the preseason to date.

The Broncos v Wynnum game kicks off at Kitchener Park, Wymmum Junions at Wynnum from 7pm with tickets still available through the Broncos website.

TEAM LISTS: Trial Game 1

The ISC and QRL Women’s teams have both been announced for the first trial game of the 2020 season.

Up in Rockhampton the women’s will play the curtain raiser to the Broncos v Capras game while the ISC and junior teams will be playing at Tugan RLFC due to Souths Junions being too wet.


Intrust Super Cup:

QRL Women’s

Magpies galore at NRL 9’s


Our Souths Logan Magpies will have plenty of representation in the Western Australian capital this weekend for the NRL 9s featuring both Men’s and Women’s Souths representatives past and present.

The Brisbane Broncos women’s teams will field a strong side which includes a myriad of State and International players for the star-studded lineup.

Four of the Broncos girls are from our Souths Logan Women’s Team with forwards Annette Brander and Rona Peters set to feature in the engine room of the fast pace 9’s alongside Australian Jillaroo’s winger Meg Ward and Souths newcomer for 2020 Hayley Maddick who will play her first tournament in Broncos colours.

The Men’s tournament shapes up to be one of the most exciting to date with some genuine superstars of the game lining up for their various clubs with 18 State of Origin representatives to take the field over the two days of action at HBF Park.

Last year’s leading try-scorer for the Magpies ISC team Matt Soper-Lawer will be pulling a Newcastle Knights jersey after impressing coach Adam O’Brien off the back of a stellar 2019 with Souths Logan where he crossed for 23 tries in as many games.

Curernt ISC squad members Tesi Nui and Illy Vudogo will be apart of Anthony Seibold’s strong Broncos men’s outfit where the outside backs will both pull on a Broncos jersey for the first time when they take on the Cowboys and Storm in pool games.