Round 2 // SLM v CUTTERS

This Weekend your Souths Logan Magpies head to Mackay to take on the Cutters!!

Match Preview ISC : QRL.COM.AU

Mackay Cutters v Souths Logan Magpies
BB Print Stadium Mackay on Saturday, March 16 – 6pm
Head-to-Head: Souths Logan 16 Mackay 4 Drawn 1
Twitter: #intrustsupercup #MCvSLM
Tipping % – via QRL Tipping: Cutters 53% v 47%

  • Paul Byrnes comes in at fullback for the Cutters in place of the injured Carlin Anderson. The Cowboys-contracted fullback shared his thanks for the messages of support and concern on social media.
  • Shaun Fensom joins an impressive forward pack for the Magpies who will be motivated to perform after their side were upset by the Capras last Sunday.
  • Mackay have won only one of the past 11 games between these two sides, with one drawn game.
  • The Magpies have won four of the past five games played between these two sides in Mackay.
  • The Cutters have won only one of their past nine home games. 

TEAM LIST | SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES

Souths Logan Magpies v CQ Capras | Sunday 10th March | Kick Off 3pm, Davies Park, West End

game times | All grades

Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup

Souths Logan Magpies v Mackay Cutters | Saturday 16th March | Kick Off 2pm, BB Print Stadium Mackay

hastings deering colts

Souths Logan Magpies v Mackay Cutters | Saturday 16th March | Kick Off 4pm, BB Print Stadium Mackay

BRL A GRADE COMPETITION

Magpies v Seagulls at Noffke Farm Park (Waterford RLFC), Saturday 16 March – 1.30pm

TEAM LISTS

Magpies

1. Benaiah Bowie 2. Llikena Vudugo 3. Vesi Sa’u 4. Cameron Booth 5. Joseteki Lalagavesi 6. Haydn O’Hara 7. Josh Bowyer 8. AJ Tuimavave 9. Savarn Tahere 10. Rhys Melville 11. Simione Fatafehi 12. Dan Tamou 13. Cody McIntosh 14. Samisoni Vaioleti 15. Bruce Ten 16. Kobe Tararo 17. Jerome Veve

Coach: Darren Ferricks

Seagulls

1. Matthew Milson 2. Andrew Richardson 3. Harlan Collins 4. Rashaun Denny 5. Jack Goodsell 6. Reece McKenzie- O’Brien 7. Adrian Elder 8. Lachlan Lee 9. Tristan Hope 10. Semisi Ahoafi 11. Salesi Funaki 12. Sam Elliott 13. Rahdly Brawa 14. Andrew Clayton 15.  Brad Mana 16. James Mirceski 17. John Te Reo

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *