Game Times // Round 24

It’s the Mighty Magpies last home game of the season and the boys are heading to Mackay to take on the Cutters!

Intrust Super Cup | BB Print Stadium | Saturday 25th August
Souths Logan v Mackay Cutters 6pm

Head-to-Head: Souths Logan 15 Mackay 4 Drawn 1
Twitter: #intrustsupercup #MCvSLM 

  • Mackay’s win last week was their 100th in the Cup, and their first win in 13 games.
  • Souths Logan have endured a lean end to the season, finishing on the wrong end of the scoreboard in 10 of their last 11 games.
  • Both the Cutters and Magpies are extremely proud clubs, and their fighting qualities are reflected by premiership wins in 2008 (Souths) and 2013 (Mackay).
  • Unfortunately for the Cutters, this will be their third wooden spoon (following 2009 and 2016).
  • Magpies five-eighth Guy Hamilton is on track to collect an individual award at next week’s QRL Petero Civoniceva Medal Dinner, with the former Falcon nicely clear at the top of the leading scorers’ standings.

Team List

Souths Logan Magpies

1. Corey Allan
2. Benaiah Bowie
3. Lenny Magey
4. Cameron Booth
5. Paul Rokolati
6. Guy Hamilton
7. Sam Scarlett
8. Rhys Melville
9. Travis Waddell
10. Sam Lavea
11. Brendon Gibb
12. Dan Tamou
13. Phil Dennis (c)
14. Rory Ferguson
15. Clayton Mack
16. Cody McIntosh
17. William Samuel

Coach: Jon Buchanan

Mackay Cutters

1. Yamba Bowie 2. Sheldon Bobbert 3. Nathan Saumalu 4. Jayden Batchelor 5. Kurt Wiltshire 6. Kyle Laybutt 7. Nicho Hynes (C) 8. Jordan Grant 9. Cooper Bambling 10. Nicholas Brown 11. Jye Andersen 12. Shane Wright 13. Bennett Leslie 14. Jayden Hodges 15. Lona Kaifoto 16. Jack Brock 17. John O’brien

Coach: Steve Sheppard


game times | all grades

Saturday 18th aug

Hastings Deering Colts | Bishop Park | Sunday 26th August
Souths Logan v Ipswich Jets 11.30am

Team List
Souths Logan Magpies

1. Bj Oates 2. Tommy Sa’u 3. Ioane Seiuli 4. Jacob Alick 5. Ashton Watson 6. Kye Oates 7. Tanah Boyd 8. Kobe Tararo (C) 9. Blake Scott 10. Emosi Tuqiri 11. Clayton Mack 13. Iizaya Ranga Iti 12. Luke Burton 14. Sam Tolu 15. Clayton Uia 16. Bruce Ten 17. Leevai Sutton 18. Fai Smalley

Coach: Shane Boyd

Ipswich Jets

1. Julian Christian 2. Matthew Thompson 3. Shar Walden (C) 4. Harry Douglas 5. Mana Fox-Swney 6. Josh Williams 15. Ty-James Marshall 8. Jaye Allery 9. Joshua Johnson 10. Jack Martin 11. Lochlan Turnbull 12. Blake Lenehan 13. Tyler Coburn 14. Ethan Pringle 16. Jack Canning 17. Tom Reid 20. Tony Taufua

Coach: Brendon Marshall


Brisbane Rugby League A-Grade | Wests Arana Leagues Club | Saturday 25th August
Souths Logan v Panthers 3.15pm


Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *