Game Times // Round 23

Easts Tigers v Souths Logan Magpies
Suzuki Stadium, Saturday, August 18 – 1.10pm* (Live on Channel 9)
Live on Channel 9 from 1pm
Head-to-Head: Easts 30 Souths-Logan 14
Twitter: #intrustsupercup #TIGESvSLM

• Easts Tigers can all but seal their spot in this year’s semi-finals series when they host the out of form Magpies on Saturday.

• In a stunning form reversal, the Tigers have won seven of their past eight games to move from 11th to fifth on the ladder.

• The Magpies have struggled during the same period, losing nine of their last 10 to slide from second to 10th.

• This will be 100th Cup game for Tigers forward Jack Svendsen, who joined the club from the Northern Pride.

• Souths Logan suffered a heavy blow during the week with George Fai and Manaia Cherrington both suspended for a week for shoulder charges.

Team List

1. Corey Allan
2. Benaiah Bowie
3. Marion Seve
4. Cameron Booth
5. Paul Rokolati
6. Guy Hamilton
7. Sam Scarlett
8. Rhys Melville
9. Travis Waddell
10. Sam Lavea
11. Brendon Gibb
12. Dan Tamou
13. Phil Dennis (c)
14. Rory Ferguson
15. Clayton Mack
16. Cody McIntosh
17. William Samuel

Easts Tigers

1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Linc Port 4. Marion Seve 3. Shane Neumann 5. Conor Carey 6. Brayden Torpy 7. Brodie Croft 8. Albert Vete 9. Brandon Smith 10. Brett Greinke 11. Jake Foster (c) 12. Patrick Kaufusi 13. Jack Svendsen 14. Tommy Butterfield 15. Ash Little 16. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 20. Sam Kasiano

Coach: Scott Sipple


game times | all grades

Saturday 18th aug

Hastings Deering Colts | Suzuki Stadium, Langlands Park | Saturday 18th August
Souths Logan v Easts Tigers 11am

Team List

Souths Logan Magpies

1. Leevai Sutton 2. Henry Pritchard 3. Ioane Seiuli 4. Tommy Sa’u 5. Ashton Watson 6. Kye Oates 7. Tanah Boyd 8. Kobe Tararo (c) 9. Blake Scott 10. Emosi Tuqiri 11. Jacob Alick 12. Luke Burton 13. Iizaya Ranga Iti 14. Sam Tolu 15. Jayden Thompson 16. Bruce Ten 17. BJ Oates

Coach: Shane Boyd

Easts Tigers

1. Nathan Brown (c) 2. Daniel Ayres 3. Luke Self 4. Lorenzo Mulitalo 5. Matthew Legovic 6. Joel Hughes 7. Lachlan Vellacott 8. Joseph Gilmour 9. Bailey Court 10. Tiui Misi 11. Jared Chambers 12. Tyrone Titasey 13. Zac Teevan 14. Jac Gough 15. Luke Kisaloff 16. Brandon Frescon 17. Brayden Young

Coach: Ian Gough

Ladder

PosTeamPWLDBPFPAPDPts
1241531554725029741
2241540558337820540
3241351556633123537
4241360563236426836
5241261554740214535
6241261550037013035

Brisbane Rugby League A-Grade | Suzuki Stadium, Langlands Park | Saturday 18th August
Souths Logan v Easts Tigers 3pm

 


 

 

 

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *