Game Times // Round 22

It’s our last home game of the season 🙁 and our Souths Logan Magpies are taking on the Burleigh Bears! The game time has been changed from 3pm to 2pm. Make sure you get along to Davies Park and support the Mighty Magpies!

Match Preview

Head-to-Head: Burleigh 24 Souths Logan 13 Drawn 3
Twitter: #intrustsupercup #SLMvBEARS
Livestream: Bears TV

  • The Magpies toughed it out against the PNG Hunters last weekend, but were unable to overcome them in a tough match; leaving their finals hopes hanging by a thread.
  • The Bears however stayed in the hunt for a top two finish with a strong win over Wynnum Manly.
  • The last time these two sides met in Round 4; the Bears proved too strong at home, claiming a 40-28 win.
  • While Souths Logan have lost their past three, and eighth of their past nine games; they have won two of their past three games against Burleigh at Davies Park and will be looking for that run to continue.
  • The Bears have also lost three of their past four game on the road.

TEAM LIST

Souths Logan Magpies

1. Corey Allan
2. Benaiah Bowie
3. Lenny Magey
4. Dan Russell
5. Paul Rokolati
6. Guy Hamilton
7. Sam Scarlett
8. George Fai
9. Travis Waddell
10. Thomas Flegler
11. Brendon Gibb
12. Dan Tamou
13. Phil Dennis (c)
14. Manaia Cherrington
15. Sam Lavea
16. Rory Ferguson
17. William Samuel

Burleigh Bears

1. Kurtis Rowe 2. Troy Leo 3. Sami Sauiluma 4. Joshua Berkers 5. Toby McIntosh 6. Dylan Phythian 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Luke Page (c) 9. Pat Politoni 10. Matt White 11. Matthew Robinson 12. Hayden Schwass 13. Sam Coster 14. Jeff Lynch 15. Kai O’Donnell 17. Jess Savage 18. Tyler Sparkes

Coach: Jim Lenihan


game times | all grades

Saturday 11th aug

Brisbane Rugby League A-Grade | Gold Park | Saturday 11th August
Souths Logan v Westerday Mustangs 2pm

TEAM LIST

Souths Logan Magpies

1. Thane Kellermeyer 2. Tommy Sa’u 3. Ioane Seiuli 4. Jacob Alick 5. Ashton Watson 6. Kye Oates 7. Tanah Boyd 8. Kobe Tararo 9. Blake Scott 19. Rory Ferguson (c) 11. Clayton Uia 12. Luke Burton 13. Iizaya Ranga Iti 14. Sam Tolu 15. Clayton Mack 16. Bruce Ten 17. Emosi Tuqiri

Coach: Shane Boyd

Western Mustangs

1. Benji Neliman 2. Buddy Stanley 3. Tuia Eliu 4. Hedi Kafoa 5. Paul Christensen 6. Dylan Quinn 7. Zac Stevens 8. Michael Naseri 9. Cody McNiece 10. Luke Maiden 11. Wally Pegler 12. James Robinson (c) 13. Blake Cullen 14. Aidan Kennedy 15. Bryce Whale 16. Josh Foster 17. Jacob Leach

Coach: Eugene Seddon


Sunday 12th aug

Brisbane Rugby League A-Grade | BMD Kougari Oval | Sunday 12th August
Souths Logan v Wynnum Manly  1.15pm

 

 

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *