Game Times // Round 18

This weekend the Souths Logan Magpies travel down the M1 to Piggabeen to take on the in formTweed Heads Seagulls. Round 18 see’s the greatest Magpie of this Era Phil Dennis equal the most ever Queensland Cup games ever played at 270! 

ROUND 18 Preview

Tweed Heads Seagulls v Souths Logan Magpies
Piggabeen Sports Complex, Sunday, July 15 – 2.15pm
Head-to-Head: Souths Logan 17 Tweed 15
Twitter: #intrustsupercup #THSvSLM

  • The Tweed Heads Seagulls were left to rue a poor period of defence mid-way through the second half last weekend where they allowed Wynnum Manly to score four tries in 15 minutes to eventually lose a nail biter 24-22.
  • After producing a mini-surge to move themselves up the Intrust Super Cup ladder, the Seagulls have slipped in recent weeks, posting back-to-back losses.
  • Success has also been hard to come by for the Magpies who will be aiming to break a five-game losing streak.
  • Souths Logan have won the past six games played between these two sides, while Tweed Heads have won their past five games at Piggabeen.
  • Fresh from playing his part in the history-making win in the Under 20s game last night; Corey Allan has been named at fullback for the Magpies this weekend in place of last week’s debutant Tanah Boyd.

TEAM LIST

Souths Logan Magpies

1. Corey Allan
2. Benaiah Bowie
3. Marion Seve
4. Dan Russell
5. Paul Rokolati
6. Guy Hamilton
7. Sam Scarlett
8. George Fai
9. Travis Waddell
10. Rhys Melville
11. Brendon Gibb
12. Simi Fatafehi
13. Phil Dennis (c)
14. Manaia Cherrington
15. William Samuel
16. Daniel Tamou
17. Sam Elliott

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1. Talor Walters 2. Kiah Cooper 3. Brendan Elliot 4. Ryland Jacobs 5. Tevita Folau 6. Lindon McGrady 7. Kane Elgey 8. Leilani Latu 9. Eli Levido 16. Maia Sands 11. Lamar Manuel-Liolevave (c) 12. Kalani Going 13. Ryan Simpkins (c) 10. Jarrod Morfett 14. Jack Cook 15. Reece Summer 17. Nathan Young 18. Rory Lillis 19. Tony Matautia

Coach: Ben Woolf


game times | all grades

SUNDAY 15th July

Brisbane Rugby League A-Grade | Davies Park | Sunday 15th July
Souths v Tigers 3pm


SEQ Seniors Woman’s Div 1 | Davies Park| Sunday 15th July
Souths v Easts Tigers 1pm


Hastings Deering Colts U20’s | Piggabeen Sports Comlex| Sunday 15th July
Souths v Tweed Heads Seagulls 10.00am

TEAM LIST

Souths Logan Magpies

1. Thane Kellermeyer 2. Tommy Sa’u 3. Ioane Seiuli 4. Kye Oates 5. Ashton Watson 6. Dray Ngatuere-Wroe 7. Tanah Boyd 8. Kobe Tararo 9. Blake Scott 10. Rory Ferguson (c) 11. Clayton Uia 12. Luke Burton 13. Clayton Mack 14. Sam Tolu 15. Jacob Alick 16. Bruce Ten 17. Emosi Tuqiri

Coach: Shane Boyd 

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1. Jordan Birch 2. Noah Gafa 3. Isaac Lee 4. Curtis Dansey-Smaller 5. Gerard Ah-Nau 6. Toby Sexton 7. Jaman Rio 8. Lachlan Douglas 9. Liam Hampson (c) 10. Senn Kane 11. Ben Thomas 12. Blake Campbell 13. Gideon Afemui 14. Jack Peacock 15. Lazeryth Sua 16. Bostyn Hakaraia 17. Josh Sexton

Coach: Steve Dowd


 

 

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *